Select Page


The Geek Guide is your one-stop shop for quality event recaps, global fight results that outpace the big database sites for many events, cool highlights plucked from obscure streams worldwide, pre-event interviews, tons of clips – we’ve got coverage of every MMA fight featuring world ranked fighters across the globe!

I’ll start with the more mainstream stuff and then go deep into every relevant regional fight there is to report on.  Now including UFC events too, since it’s not nice to be biased against the big guys just because they’re big.  In roughly chronological order, per Tapology card information. For viewing info and time/card updates check out @Grabaka_Hitman’s awesome combat sports calendar at grabakahitman.wordpress.com and follow @Jolassanda on Twitter.

World ranked top 100 Fighters, former UFC fighters, and other notables in Bold.  Will be updated with fight results and recaps as the shows go down.  Male world rankings via Fightmatrix, female world rankings and regional rankings via Tapology.  All rankings are pre-event, records are updated post-fight.

P.S., I call it a Mata Leon, not a rear naked choke.  In my humble opinion, everyone else should too!

I’ll link content from anywhere, if it’s the good shit.  Links represent a personal endorsement, not necessarily from the MMA-Today.com brass!

 

World MMA Geek Guide 5/4 – 5/7/18: Your Hub for Updates/Results/Clips on Every Ranked Fight from Rizin 10, ACB 86, and 16 more Events Worldwide!

 

 

Combate Americas – Friday 5/11 at 11 PM ET – Sacramento, California (Univision Deportes)

W105: Lizbeth Lopez Silva (5-3, 5 win streak, #20 World) vs. Brenda Enriquez (1-1, #7 Utah)
145: Horacio Gutierrez (4-3, TUF Latin America 2 finalist, 0-2 UFC, #352 World) vs. Chris Avila (5-6, 0-2 UFC, Diaz buddy)
155: Anthony Avila (15-5, #319 World) vs. Jose Luis Verdugo (8-4, #326 World)

Combate Americas Facebook Prelims Stream Free at 9:30 PM ET

 

Road FC 47 – Saturday 5/12 at 3 AM EST – Beijing, China

Free YouTube Stream

Road Openweight Grand Prix, 1st Round

999: Aorigele (6-3, The Heavywight Supernova, Sometimes Cannot be Controlled – Even by Herb Dean, #177 World) vs. Jae Hoon Kim (0-3)
999: Mighty Mo (12-5, 47 y/o ROAD Openweight Champ, 3-1 Bellator, 6 win streak, #65 World) vs. Gilbert Yvel (39-16-1, Infamous Ref Puncher, 3-6 Pride, 0-3 UFC, 3 win streak, #82 World)
999: Oli Thompson (17-10, 0-2 UFC, 0-2 Bellator, former strongman competitor, #69 World) vs. Xiaolong Deng (3-4)
999: Sandu Lungu (16-4, 43 y/o Pelt-Wearing Demigod, 0-1 Pride, 4 win streak vs horrific competition, #169 World) vs. Chris Barnett (16-6, 5’9″ ~300 lb tae kwon do master, # World)

Grand Prix Alternate Bout

999: Kazuyuki Fujita (15-14, 0-2 Rizin, 7-4 Pride, 8 loss streak) vs. Handong Kong (3-5, #17 China)

WXXX: Gabi Garcia (4-0, brobdingnagian BJJ champ) vs. Veronika Futina (0-0, Gabi’s Least Weird Opponent in a While)
138: Heili Alateng (12-6-1, #243 World) vs. Jong Hyun Kwak (5-4 #43 S.Korea)
159: Yincang Bao (11-5, #439 World) vs. Shinji Sasaki (18-11-3, 0-1 Rizin, #478 World)

Check out @BasedDongeezus fantastic preview via FocusFights.com:

ROAD FC 2018 Openweight Grand Prix Opening Round Preview

 

 

ONE: Grit and Glory – Saturday 5/12 at 7 AM EST – Jakarta, Indonesia (free on the ONE App)

Note: ONE’s convoluted pseudo-walking weight system bumps fighters up a weight class in rankings

M115: Alex Silva (7-1, #37 Fly) vs. Yoshitaka Naito (12-1, #93 Fly), 5 round title fight
M115: Stefer Rahardian (7-0, #310 BW) vs. Himanshu Kaushik (4-1)
185: Leonardo Ataides (10-3, #95 LHW) vs. Vitaly Bigdash (9-1, #60 LHW)
145: Kotetsu Boku (26-12-2, #260 LW) vs. Rafael Nunes (11-1, #214 LW)

 

M-1 Challenge 91 – Saturday 5/12 at Midnight EST – Shenzhen, China (M1global.tv)

This week’s M-1 Challenge reads sort of like their version of a UFC Fight Night Albany sort of card, except emanating from Shenzhen on the border of Hong Kong in southern China.

205: Mikhail Zayats (23-8, #63 World) vs. Caio Magalhaes (10-4, UFC, #133 World)
145: Daniel Swain (17-8-1, #175 World) vs. Musu Nuertiebieke (12-2, #503 World)
145: Andrey Lezhnev (17-7, #168 World) vs. Asikerbai Jinensibieke (16-7, #523 World)
170: Robert Turnquest (9-4, #429 World) vs. Kurban Tuluosibake (13-8, #292 World)
155: Michel Silva (18-7-1, #510 World) vs. Zhu Rong (8-3, #32 China)
135: Janne Elonen-Kulmala (15-6-1, #1 Nordic) vs. Huoyixibai Chuchayifu (9-3-1, #19 China)
125: Vazha Tsiptauri (4-1, #153 World) vs. Zelangzhaxi (7-2-1, #14 China)

 

Bellator 199 – Saturday 5/12 at 7 PM EST – San Jose, California, USA (Paramount Network)

Multiscreeners and U.S. fans who aren’t interested in shelling out $50+ for a UFC Pay-Per-View can enjoy a great alternative in Bellator 199. Will Ryan Bader or King Mo be the one to join Fedor Emelianenko, Chael Sonnen, and Matt Mitrione in the semifinals of the Bellator heavyweight Grand Prix?

265: Ryan Bader (24-5, Bellator LHW champ, 4 win streak, 15-5 UFC, #2 World LHW) vs. King Mo Lawal (21-6, 10-4 Bellator, RIZIN 2015 Grand Prix champ, #13 World), Heavyweight Grand Prix quarterfinal
170: Jon Fitch (30-7-1, longtime world #2, ex-WSOF champ, 14-3-1 UFC, #16 World) vs. Paul Daley (40-15-2, 5-2 Bellator, 2-1 UFC, #17 World)
265: Cheick Kongo (27-10-2, 9-2 Bellator, 11-6-1 UFC, 5 win streak, #16 World) vs. Javy Ayala (10-6, 5-3 Bellator, shocked Sergei Kharitonov at Bellator 163, #43 World)
145: Aaron Pico (2-1, 2-1 Bellator, the greatest prospect in the history of prospects, #353 World) vs. Lee Morrison (18-8, 4 win streak, #393 World WW)
155: Carrington Banks (7-0, TUF 21 alum, 3-0 Bellator, #150 World) vs. Adam Piccolotti (9-2, 5-2 Bellator, #103 World)

Notable Prelims free at bellator.com

170: James Terry (19-9, #151 World) vs. Don Mohammed (5-1)
185: Brandon Hester (4-0, #237 World) vs. Diego Herzog (4-2-1, #328 World)
125: Adam Antolin (13-3, 1-0 DWCS, TUF 24 Alum, #46 World) vs. Josh Paiva (9-2, #142 World)
155: Gaston Bolanos (2-1, Muay Thai champ, #104 California) vs. Malcolm Hill (3-4)
W145: Amber Leibrock (2-1, #20 World) vs. Janay Harding (3-2, #59 World)

Amber Leibrock is Ready to Throw Down and Score a KO for the Featherweight Division at Bellator 199

 

UFC 224 – Saturday 5/12, PPV Card at 7 PM EST

135: Amanda Nunes (15-4, UFC champ, 8-1 UFC, #1 World) vs. Raquel Pennington (9-5, 6-2 UFC, #4 World), 135 World Title Fight
185: Jacare Souza (25-5, 8-2 UFC, #9 World) vs. Kelvin Gastelum (16-4, 10-3 UFC, #5 World)
W115: Mackenzie Dern (6-0, 1-0 UFC, incredible BJJ skills, #26 World) vs. Amanda Bobby Cooper (3-3, UFC, #37 World)
135: John Lineker (30-8, 11-3, UFC, #7 World) vs. Brian Kelleher (19-8, 3-1 UFC, #12 World)
185: Lyoto Machida (23-8, 15-8 UFC, #24 World) vs. Vitor Belfort (26-13, 15-9 UFC, #13 World)

UFC 224 Prelims at 3:15 PM EST (Fight Pass/Fx)

185: Cezar Ferreira (12-6, 8-5 UFC, #37 World) vs. Karl Roberson (6-0, 1-0 UFC, #87 World)
265: Alexey Oleinik (55-11-1, 4-2 UFC, #20 World) vs. Junior Albini (14-3, 1-1 UFC, #35 World)
155: Davi Ramos (7-2, 1-1 UFC, #111 World) vs. Nick Hein (14-2-1, 4-1 UFC, #86 World)
170: Elizeu Zaleski (18-5, 4-1 UFC, #42 World) vs. Sean Strickland (19-2, 6-2 UFC, #44 World)
170: Warlley Alves (11-2, 5-2 UFC, #65 World) vs. Sultan Aliev (14-2, 1-1 UFC, #101 World)
185: Thales Leites (27-8, 12-7 UFC, #22 World) vs. Jack Hermansson (16-4, 3-2 UFC, #46 World)
170: Alberto Mina (13-0, 3-0 UFC, #37 World) vs. Ramazan Emeev (16-3, UFC, #17 World MW)
185: Markus Perez (9-1, 0-1 UFC, #80 World) vs. James Bochnovic (8-2, 0-1 UFC, #244 World)

 

 

Need a fun read?  In honor of Fifty Cent’s cage dreams, the Geek Guide humbly presents the best of celebrity MMA:

Batter’s Up! In Honor of 50 Cent, Relive Some of the Finest Moments and Players in Celebrity MMA

 

 

World Regionals Review – I’ll Update with New Events, Fight Videos and Clips as they Pop Up During the Weekend

 

Brave CF 12 – Friday 5/11 at 5 AM ET – Jakarta, Indonesia

Broadcast Details Unconfirmed – follow @Grabaka_Hitman for updates

155: Eldar Eldarov (9-1, #280 World) vs. Brian Hooi (15-6, #419 World)
170: Tahar Hadbi (14-6, #141 World) vs. Jarrah Al-Silawi (11-2, #152 World)
170: Mehdi Baghdad (10-5, TUF22/TUF25 alum, 0-2 UFC, #164 World 2 years inactive) vs. Pawel Kielek (8-4-1, #563 World)
135: Khalid Taha (14-1, RIZIN Grand Prix participant, #170 World) vs. Hamza AlKooheji (6-1, #255 World)
145: Marat Magomedov (9-1-1, #469 World LW) vs. Luke Adams (10-9, FULL METAL DOJO vet, #24 SE Asia)
155: Leonardo Mafra (14-4, 1-2 UFC, #285 World) vs. Gadzhimusa Gadzhiev (7-4, #148 Russia)

 

 

Battle on Volga 4 – Friday 5/11 at Midday EST – Samara, Russia

Broadcast Details Unconfirmed – follow @Grabaka_Hitman for updates

265: Shamil Abasov (3-0, #244 World) vs. Akexander Soldatkin (2-1, #90 Russia)
135: Omar Nurmagomedov (6-0, #147 World) vs. Fatkhidin Sobirov (12-1-1, #183 World)
W135: Karina Vasilenko (4-4, #78 World) vs. Marta Waliczek (2-1, #68 World)
125: Artur Bagautinov (5-1-1, #47 Russia, Ali Bagautinov’s brother) vs. Rustam Satidullaev (5-4)
W135: Liliya Kazak (6-5-2, #91 World) vs.  Valeria Karygina (1-1-2)
185: Rinat Fakhretdinov (14-2, #529 World WW) vs. Bayram Mamedov (0-0)

Shamrock FC 305 – Friday 5/11 at 6 PM EST – St Louis, Missouri, USA

Watch on FloCombat – Subscription

170: Steven Mann (14-5, won 4 of 5, #7 Iowa) vs. Matt Delanoit (26-14, #617 World)

 

Unified MMA 33 – Friday 5/11 at 8 PM EST – Enoch, Alberta, Canada

iPPV at Fite.tv  $19.99

205: Teddy Ash (10-3, #104 World) vs. Kobe “The Stunna” Ortiz (16-6, 1-2 Bellator, #371 World MW), 5 rounder
155: Shane Campbell (13-6, UFC, #78 World) vs. Stephen Beaumont (9-2, #400 World WW)
170: Pat Pytlik (5-0, #624 World) vs. Derek Boyle (13-11, #21 W.Canada)
265: Lee Mein (9-13, Jordan’s dad) vs. Chris Larsen (2-1)

Unified MMA 33’s Shane Campbell Taking It One Fight at a Time

ZST 60 – Saturday 5/12 at Early AM – Tokyo, Japan

125: Tatsuki Saomoto (8-2, #177 World) vs. Ryosuke Kano (6-3, #62 Japan)
125: Takaherio Ishii (21-14-3, #178 World) vs. Ryota Sasaki (14-7-6, #57 Japan)

 

 

Ladies Fight Night 9 – Saturday 5/12 at 10 AM EST – Wroclaw, Poland

Like a Polish Invicta  –  Free event stream from the promotion

W115: Weronika Zygmunt (4-1) vs. Claire Lopez (2-0)
W115: Barbara Nalepka (4-4, #93 World currently ranked at BW) vs. Beata Bardziak (0-0, Muay Thai fighter)

 

 

HCC 16 – Saturday 5/12 at 3 PM EST – Cariacica, Brazil

145: Eduardo Bastos (8-0, #366 World 2+ yrs inactive) vs. Joao Paulo Camilo (1-3)

 

 

Fight Club MMA 6 – Saturday 5/12 at 6 PM EST – Montes Claros, Minas Gerais, Brazil

W125: Natalia Silva (7-6-1, 21 y/o, #80 World at W115) vs. Ingritt Silva (0-1)

 

 

King of the Cage – Saturday 5/12 at 7 PM EST – Salamanca, New York, USA

125: Patrick Mix (6-0, 11-0 ammy, KOTC champ, #213 World) vs. Tony Gravely (12-4, 4 win streak, #93 World)
155: Sean Felton (4-1, #4 New York) vs. Elijah Harris (2-1, #29 Pennsylvania)
155: Keith Forant (1-0, living out his dream with his brother) vs. Jason Lawrence (1-1)

King of the Cage champ Patrick Mix has a plan: two title defenses, then UFC or RIZIN

Arena Fight – Saturday 5/12 at 7 PM EST – Redencao, Para, Brazil

170: Michel Pereira (18-8, recent viral sensation on the Brazil sports pages, #201 World) vs. Carlos Pereira (38-12-1, #188 World MW)
205: Henrique da Silva AKA Frankenstein (13-4, 2-4 UFC, #106 World) vs. Edvaldo de Oliveira (35-24, #295 World MW)
170: Neilson Gomes (19-2, #190 World LW) vs. Gilberto Sousa (5-1, #504 World)
125: Rildeci Dias (21-6, #184 World) vs. Nildo Nascimento (9-5, #145 World)
135: Kleber Vilar (18-3, # World) vs. Antonio Ferreira (6-3, #214 Brazil)
135: Iliarde Santos (32-15-1, 0-3 UFC) vs. Eder Sampaio (1-3)
145: Daniel Oliveira (21-7-1, #332 World LW) vs. Wesley Carvalho (1-2)

Last time main eventer Michel Pereira stepped in a cage, 2 weeks ago in Serbia, he did this.  Now he has 2 main events scheduled this month!

 

Shooto Brasil 83 – Saturday 6/12 at 4 PM EST – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

135: Geraldo de Freitas (10-4, Shooto Brasil champ, #99 World) vs. Rafael Apocalipse (4-0, #303 World)
185: Hernani Perpétuo (18-6, 0-2 UFC, #419 World) vs. Raimundo Reginaldo (1-1)
135: Aleandro Caetano (15-2, #171 World) vs. Werlleson Martines (9-3, #65 Brazil)

 

Shooto Japan – Saturday 5/12 Midnight EST – Kanagawa, Japan

145: Yutaka Saito (14-3-2, #134 World) vs. Takeshi Inoue (23-10, #191 World)
M115: Yosuke Saruta (16-7-3, #61 World Fly) vs. Itchaku Murata (8-13-1, #10 World SW), 5 round title fight
135: Mamoru Uoi (18-5-5, #248 World) vs. Yuta Nezu (19-10-2, #7 S.Korea)
135: Yo Saito (19-13-4, #115 World) vs. Tomoya Hirakawa (8-5, #282 World)
135: Akuri Ronda (5-0-1, #361 World) vs. Ryo Okada (11-4-2, #360 World)